cgMLST.org Nomenclature Server

This server controls the allelic nomenclature of core genome MLST (cgMLST) bacterial gene schemes. Currently submission of new alleles and optional metadata is only possible by use of the SeqSphere+ software. A cgMLST scheme is a fixed and agreed upon number of genes for each species or group of closely related species that is ideally suited to standardize whole genome sequencing (WGS) based bacterial genotyping. By cgMLST very closely related genomes are 'lumped' together in a Complex Type (CT). In addition, this server controls the allelic nomenclature of the accessory genes of the species seed genomes.

We care about your privacy. Read our privacy policy.

SchemeTarget CountStrain Count
Acinetobacter baumannii cgMLST2,3905,430
Brucella melitensis cgMLST2,70489
Clostridioides difficile cgMLST2,2705,115
Enterococcus faecalis cgMLST1,9721,843
Enterococcus faecium cgMLST1,42311,325
Escherichia coli cgMLST2,5137,082
Francisella tularensis cgMLST1,147240
Klebsiella pneumoniae/variicola/quasipneumoniae cgMLST2,3588,318
Legionella pneumophila cgMLST1,521919
Listeria monocytogenes cgMLST1,70125,316
Mycobacterium tuberculosis/bovis/africanum/canettii cgMLST2,89136,825
Mycoplasma gallisepticum cgMLST42578
STEC cgMLST3,1522,406
Salmonella enterica cgMLST3,0024,521
Staphylococcus aureus cgMLST1,86126,641
 
 
Implemented and maintained by Ridom GmbH, Germany
Privacy Policy       Server Policy       Imprint